FMC Issues Proposed Rule to Provide Tariff Publication Exemption for NVOCC Service Arrangements Subject to Certain Filing Requirements
[…] This Part I of a multi-part series of summaries on this proposed rule. See future issues of ITT for additional summaries.
Highlights of the FMC's Section-By-Section Analysis of the Proposed Rule
The following are highlights of the FMC's section-by-section analysis of the proposed rule, which would add a new Part 531 to 46 CFR (partial list):
NSA Definition. 46 CFR 531.3 would define an NVOCC service arrangement (NSA) as:
"a written contract, other than a bill of lading or receipt, between one or more NSA shippers as defined in this regulation and an individual NVOCC in which the NSA shipper makes a commitment to provide a certain minimum quantity or portion of its cargo or freight revenue over a fixed time period, and the NVOCC commits to a certain rate or rate schedule and a defined service level. The NSA may also specify provisions in the event of nonperformance on the part of any party."
Definition of NSA shipper. 46 CFR 531.3 would define an NSA shipper as:
"a cargo owner, the person for whose account the ocean transportation is provided, the person to whom delivery is to be made, or a shippers' association. The term does not include NVOCCs or a shippers' associations whose membership includes NVOCCs."
Confidentiality of NSAs. 46 CFR 531.4 would reflect the FMC's intent to keep NSAs and their amendments confidential, to the full extent permitted by law.