Additional Information on BIS' Proposed Antiboycott Penalty Guidelines
[…] The proposed rule provides that persons may make an initial written notification followed by submission of a more detailed narrative account and supporting documents. BIS states that the date of the voluntary self-disclosures would be deemed to be the date that OAC received the initial notification if the person making the disclsoure subsequently submits the required narrative and supporting documentation.
Reports on boycott requests would constitute "information received from another source." 15 CFR 760.5 requires any "U.S. person who receives a request to take any action that would have the effect of furthering or supporting a restrictive trade practice or boycott fostered or imposed by a foreign country against a country friendly to the U.S. or against any U.S. person'' to report to OAC both receipt of the request and the action that the person took in response to that request.