Details of CBP Final Rule Changing MID Rules for Textiles and Apparel, Etc.
[…] Appendix on MID is Revised to Reflect Limitation to Commercial Importers
The final rule revises paragraph 1 of the Appendix to Part 102 to reflect the limitation in scope of the MID requirement set forth in amended 19 CFR 102.23(a), as follows (deletions are struck, additions are underlined):
"Pursuant to 102.23(a) of this part, all entriescommercial importations of textile or apparel products listed in §102.21(b)(5)as defined in that paragraph, must identify on CBP Form 3461 (Entry/Immediate Delivery) and CBP Form 7501 (Entry Summary), and in all electronic data transmissions that require identification of the manufacturer, the manufacturer of such products through a manufacturer identification code (MID) constructed from the name and address of the entity performing the origin-conferring operations The MID may be up to 15 characters in length, with no spaces inserted between the characters."
Example Added to Appendix on MID Construction for P.O. Box in Hong Kong