International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] According to the State Department, the proposed rule would also amend 22 CFR 123.17(c)(3) to remove, what is in practice, extraneous language.

(22 CFR 123.17(c) is a licensing exemption for temporary exports of limited quantities of certain nonautomatic firearms and ammunition.)

The State Department states that subject to the requirements of (c)(1) to (c)(3), the exemption would apply to all eligible individuals (with the noted exceptions). Thus, while the proposed rule would revise the text, the meaning of (c)(3) would not be changed.

Section 123.17(c)(3) is proposed to be revised to state as follows (proposed deletions are struck, proposed additions are underlined):

"They must be for that person’s exclusive use and not for reexport or other transfer of ownership. The foregoing exemption is not applicable to a crew-member of a vessel or aircraft unless the crew-memberThe individual must declare the firearm(s) to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection officer upon each departure from the U.S., present the Internal Transaction Number (ITN) from submission of the Electronic Export Information in the Automated Export System per section 123.22(b), and declare that it is his or her intention to return the article(s) on each return to the U.S. It is also The foregoing exemption is not applicable to the personnel referred to in section 123.18."

DOS Contact- Nicholas Memos (202) 663-2804

122 CFR 121.1, USML Category XIV(f)(4), on Toxicological Agents, Including Chemical Agents, Biological Agents, and Associated Equipment.