International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] • 19 CFR 4.30(n) pertaining to CBP’s withholding or delaying a permit to unlade due to the failure to transmit required cargo information is revised. This provision is outdated because it provides the option of presenting the cargo information in paper form. In the revised paragraph (n), CBP also is adding references to 19 CFR 4.7(b)(4) to make it clear that CBP may withhold or delay the issuance of a permit to unlade, or deny preliminary entry, for failure to transmit required cargo information, whether the information is due within the time frame specified in 19 CFR 4.7(b)(2) or (b)(4).
  • The word “electronic” is added to the heading for 19 CFR 4.7, which now reads as: “Inward foreign manifest; production on demand; contents and form; advance electronic filing of cargo declaration.”

(19 CFR Part 4 is available here.)

CBP contact- George McCray (202) 325-0082