FTZB Issues Final Rule Revising FTZ Regs (Part I – Production Approval)
[…] Manufacturing2 involves a substantial transformation of the component, while processing3 involves a change in customs classification or in its eligibility for entry for consumption (that does not amount to manufacturing).
The final rule eliminates the distinction between these two categories and instead applies a unified concept of “production” and a single set of procedures pertaining to production activities.
“Production” activity under 15 CFR 400.2(o) is defined as: “Activity involving the substantial transformation of a foreign article resulting in a new and different article having a different name, character, and use, or activity involving a change in the condition of the article which results in a change in the customs classification of the article or in its eligibility for entry for consumption.”
New Two Stage Advance Approval - Notification & Potential Further Review
The final rule implements a revised approach to authorizing production activity.