FTZB Issues Final Rule Revising FTZ Regs (Part I – Production Approval)
[…] In addition, the final rule has certain sections (e.g., regarding uniform treatment) where compliance must occur no later than two years after the April 30, 2012 effective date of the final rule.
2"Manufacturing" is currently defined under 15 CFR 400.2(g) as "activity involving the substantial transformation of a foreign article resulting in a new and different article having a different name, character, and use."
3"Processing" is currently defined under 15 CFR 400.2(k) as "activity involving a change in condition of merchandise, other than manufacturing, which results in a change in the Customs classification of an article or in its eligibility for entry for consumption."
4i.e., the production authorized by FTZB, beyond which any other production will be considered “new” and require a separate authorization.
(See ITT’s Online Archives 12022730 for summary of FTZB issuance of final rule and webinar series to provide education on the new regulations.