New Law Allows CV Duties to Continue for 24 China & Vietnam Orders
[…] The provisions allowing adjustment for double counting were needed to implement a March 2011 Appellate Body ruling against the U.S. imposition of "double remedies", which it described as the offsetting of the same subsidization twice by the concurrent imposition of AD duties calculated on the basis of an NME methodology and CV duties.)
Explicitly Allows Imposition of CV Duties on NMEs Retroactive to 2006
The new bill amends 19 USC 1671 to add a subsection that explicitly and retroactively allows the imposition of countervailing duties on NMEs, except when subsidies cannot be identified or measured. Specifically, the new subsection states:
“…[M]erchandise on which countervailing duties shall be imposed…includes a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States from a nonmarket economy country….[However] a countervailing duty is not required to be imposed…if [ITA] is unable to identify and measure subsidies provided by the government of the [NME] country or a public entity within the territory of the [NME] country because the economy of that country is essentially comprised of a single entity.”