Automatic Interest on Late Bond Payouts Doesn’t Apply to AD Duties, Says CIT
[…] Although 19 USC 580 requires interest on bonds when the “recovery of duties” is at stake, antidumping duties are separate from regular duties and were not intended to be included under the law when it was added to the books in 1799.
Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.
Section 580 requires that “upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” It imposes interest, accruing from the date of CBP’s original demand for payment, if the government is forced to go to court to collect from the surety and wins.