International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] Both CIT and CAFC have upheld this requirement repeatedly, said CIT. Although recent Supreme Court cases may be cause for reconsideration, CIT is nonetheless bound by CAFC decisions, it said.

For the one remaining entry that had been properly liquidated and paid, CIT said it didn’t have jurisdiction because the protest was filed at the wrong port. The law on CBP protests requires that protests be filed “in accordance with regulations.” Those regulations at 19 CFR 174.12(d) require that “protests shall be filed with the port director whose decision is protested,” said CIT. Despite changes to customs law over the years, this requirement continues to be the intention of Congress, said the court.