International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] The CBP Buffalo port director refused to rule on the protest because it contained entries at other ports, and returned the protest to Netchem after "number-stamping" the first page. Netchem nonetheless filed suit at CIT in May 2012, arguing the protests had been “deemed denied” when CBP failed to rule on the merits after 30 days.

The 43 entries at issue in the lawsuit raised questions on whether CIT was able to hear the case. The lawsuit was filed under 28 USC 1581(a), which allows the court to decide “any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930” (the law setting out CBP protest requirements). The government argued that all 43 entries had problems that prevented CIT from hearing the challenge:

  • 17 of the 43 entries hadn’t been liquidated when Netchem filed its protest in the Port of Buffalo.