International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] But as discussions to settle the case progressed, EPA gradually lowered the requested penalty amount to $14,100. After Mara still wouldn't settle, EPA on Feb. 28 formally withdrew the complaint against Mara. An administrative law judge formally ended the proceeding on March 6, dismissing the case with prejudice, which prevents EPA from bringing the same charges against Mara again (here).

Kane said Mara was so willing to fight EPA on the penalties because of the consequences that settlement would have had for the company's broker license. Under 19 CFR 111.53(c), CBP can revoke a broker's license if the broker violates “any provision of law enforced by Customs or the rules or regulations issued under any provision of any law enforced by Customs.” As the requirement to file a FIFRA notice or arrival is contained in the Customs regulations at 19 CFR 12.112(a), any admission of guilt by Mara to EPA could have resulted in revocation of its customs broker license, said Kane.