CAFC Finds Automatic Interest in Unpaid Bond Lawsuits Applies to AD/CV Duties
[…] Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article
If your job depends on informed compliance, you need International Trade Today. Delivered every business day and available any time online, only International Trade Today helps you stay current on the increasingly complex international trade regulatory environment.
The dispute centered around the applicability of 19 USC 580, which covers “interest in suits on bonds for recovery of duties.” The law, essentially unchanged since 1799, provides that, “upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due.” CIT had in January 2014 ruled the law only applies to customs tariffs, and not antidumping and countervailing duties (see 14012404).
In its ruling, CIT said that when the 1799 law was passed, antidumping duties did not exist (antidumping duty law was first put in place in 1921).