International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] EPA will require TSCA import certifications of compliance for composite wood products, including composite wood products that are “articles" under CBP's TSCA regulations. The import certification requirement applies to imports of hardwood plywood, particleboard and medium-density fiberboard panels, as well as finished goods containing such materials, EPA said. Persons importing specifically exempted products, such as structural or curved plywood, and finished goods incorporating such products, will not be required to certify.

The customs regulations at 19 CFR 12.120(a) define an “article” as “a manufactured item which: (i) Is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (ii) Has end use functions dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during the end use, and (iii) Has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article and that may occur as described in § 12.120(a)(2); except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design."