Interest on Past Due Duties Subject to Protest, CAFC Affirms
[…] “Once final and conclusive, Customs’ decisions are foreclosed from challenge by any party in a collection action.”
The lower court also correctly affirmed CBP’s decision to collect interest on interest, finding CBP correctly calculated Section 580 interest on bonds due for collection based on not only the underlying unpaid duties, but also the interest for past due bills under 19 USC 1505(d). Section 580, which provides for 6 percent interest “upon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties,” does not include a condition that the interest should only be assessed on the unpaid duty portion of the bond amount, CAFC said. And contrary to AHAC’s arguments, the Section 580 interest is calculated from the moment the bonds become due, not from the date of AHAC’s denied protest.