International Trade Today is a Warren News publication.
[…] In April, importer Eteros Technologies USA entered motor frame assemblies -- used to make marijuana harvesting units and deemed "drug paraphernalia" -- through the Port of Blaine, Washington. CBP excluded the goods from entry, as drug paraphernalia under the CSA. Eteros contested the exclusion, telling the trade court the goods should be permitted to be imported under 21 U.S.C. Section 863(f)(1).

The exemption says CSA Section 863, which prohibits the sale, distribution or import of drug paraphernalia, doesn't apply to "any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items." Katzmann looked to the conditions that trigger the exemption's applicability. The judge ruled that the authorization by one relevant legislative body at the local, state or federal level was sufficient to permit a party to engage in one of the activities barred by Section 863.